QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] The requirements of pass-through entities (2 CFR §200.332 (a)(xiv)and 2 CFR §200.332(a)(4)) are to provide the required information for the indirect cost rate applicable to the Federal award and follow the appropriate steps for indirect cost rate determination.
A-23. The De minimis rate is not allowed on programs that have supplement not supplant statutory requirements. Education Department Administrative Regulations (EDGAR), which is more restrictive and takes precedence over the Uniform Guidance, states in 34 CFR §75.563 “If a grantee decides to charge indirect costs to a program that has a statutory requirement prohibiting the use of Federal funds to supplant non-Federal funds, the grantee shall use a restricted indirect cost rate computed under 34 CFR §76.564 – 76.569.”