Archived Information

Secretary Duncan Names 72 Jacob K. Javits Fellows


Contact:  
Jane Glickman, (202) 401-1576
Stephanie Babyak, (202) 401-1576


U.S. Secretary of Education Arne Duncan today named 72 Jacob K. Javits fellows to pursue graduate study within selected fields of the arts, humanities, and social sciences. Selected from 764 applicants, fellows are chosen on the basis of superior academic achievement, exceptional promise, and financial need. They will attend 28 institutions of higher education.

“The arts, humanities, and social sciences are an integral part of a highly educated society,” Duncan said, “and these fellowships are providing 72 talented and dedicated students the resources and opportunity to engage in high level academic studies.”

Fellows are selected by panels of academic scholars selected by the Jacob K. Javits Fellowship Board, which is comprised of distinguished scholars selected by the Secretary. Each fellow will receive a stipend in the amount of $30,000, and the institution he or she attends will receive a payment of $13,552, which is adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index. In total, the Department awarded $3,135,744 for the 72 Javits fellowships.

According to program rules, 20 percent of the fellows are named in the arts, 20 percent in the social sciences, and 60 percent in the humanities.

A Javits fellowship may be renewed annually for four years, and in addition to these 72 new awards, the department is funding 175 continuing Javits fellows.

###

Note to Editors: Attached is a list of the 72 new Javits fellows, alphabetical by the fellow’s home state, and include the institution each is attending and field of study.

AZ-Tucson-- Jessica MacLellan, University of Arizona, Tucson, Archaeology.
AZ-Tucson-- Christopher Nelson, University of Arizona, Tucson, Creative Writing.
CA-La Jolla-- Emily Baum, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, History.
CA-Berkeley-- Elliot Blair, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Archaeology.
CA-Berkeley-- Rachel Caesar, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Anthropology.
CA-San Francisco-- Amanda Cassel-Kraft, Harvard University, Cambridge, Public Policy and Public Administration.
CA-Berkeley-- Katherine Chiou, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Archaeology.
CA-Goleta-- Don Daniels, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, Linguistics.
CA-Berkeley-- Crescent Diamond, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Television, Film and Cinematography.
CA-Sherman Oaks-- Elisabeth Lagresa, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, Comparative Literature.
CA-Oakland-- Heather Law, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Archaeology.
CA-San Jose-- Edwin Lin, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Sociology.
CA-Berkeley-- Alexandra Main, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Psychology.
CA-El Cerrito-- Cristin McKnight Sethi, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Art History.
CA-San Diego-- Kara Miller, University of California, Davis, Davis, Theater Arts, Playwriting, Screenwriting, Acting and Dance.
CA-Encino-- Sarah Price, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, Theater Arts, Playwriting, Screenwriting, Acting and Dance.
CA-Valencia-- Alexis Salas, University of Texas, Austin, Austin, Art History.
CA-La Jolla-- Rebecca Salzer, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, Theater Arts, Playwriting, Screenwriting, Acting and Dance.
CA-South Pasadena-- Vivian She, Harvard University, Cambridge, Less Commonly Taught Languages.
CA-Sacramento-- Rosalynn Vega, University of California, Berkeley, Anthropology.
CA-Berkeley-- Melinda Woodley, University of California, Berkeley, Linguistics.
CO-Boulder-- Zachary Howlett, Cornell University, Ithaca, Anthropology.
CO-Denver-- Rachel Tillman, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, Philosophy.
CT-New Haven-- Erica Miao, Yale University, New Haven, English Language and Literature.
FL-Inverness-- Rocky Tyler, University of South Florida, Tampa, Linguistics.
GA-Atlanta-- Sarah Nobles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, History.
GA-Suwanee-- Jessica Van Parys, Columbia University, New York, Economics.
IL-Chicago-- Amanda Davis, University of Chicago, Chicago, English Language and Literature.
IL-La Grange Park-- Michael Fleming, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Studio Arts (including Photography).
IL-Chicago-- Nicholas Koziolek, University of Chicago, Chicago, Philosophy.
IN-Fishers-- Jacob Risinger, Harvard University, Cambridge, English Language and Literature.
MA-Marlborough-- Melissa Lambert, Lesley University, Cambridge, Creative Writing.
MA-Cambridge-- Elisabeth Ramhorst, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Art History.
MA-Cambridge-- Holly Wood, Harvard University, Cambridge, Sociology.
MD-Brookeville-- Stephen Wertheim, Columbia University, New York, History.
ME-Waterville-- Marcos Gouvea, University of Chicago, Chicago, Classics.
NJ-New Brunswick-- Vaughn Anderson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, Comparative Literature.
NJ-Jersey City-- Catherine Boland, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, Art History.
NJ-Vineland-- Connie Choi, Columbia University, New York, Art History.
NJ-Princeton-- Lara Klainerman, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, Linguistics.
NJ-Ridgewood-- Sarah Olsen, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Classics.
NJ-Edison-- Chandani Patel, University of Chicago, Chicago, Comparative Literature.
NJ-Ridgewood-- Michael Swaine, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Studio Arts (Including Photography).
NM-Albuquerque-- Josephine Lopez, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Art History.
NY-Brooklyn-- Fatimah Boone, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, Creative Writing.
NY-Ithaca-- Nathaniel Bulthuis, Cornell University, Ithaca, Philosophy.
NY-Bloomingburg-- Liane Carlson, Columbia University, New York, Religion.
NY-Long Island City-- James Chamberlain, Columbia University, New York, Art History.
NY-White Plains-- Emily Drumsta, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Comparative Literature.
NY-New York-- Kevin Elliot, Columbia University, New York, Political Science.
NY-New York-- Benjamin Fong, Columbia University, New York, Religion.
NY-Pellham-- David Fresko, Stanford University, Stanford, Art History.
NY-Brooklyn-- Kenyatta Hinkle, California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, Studio Arts (including Photography).
NY-New York-- Lana Lin, New York University, New York, Communications and Media.
NY-Brooklyn-- Shannon McHugh, New York University, New York, Foreign Languages and Literature.
NY-Freeville-- George McMahon, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Studio Arts (including Photography).
NY-Astoria-- Matthew Mohorovich, The New School, New York, Philosophy.
NY-New York-- Matthew Moss, Columbia University, New York, Philosophy.
NY-Brooklyn-- Nataliya Slinko, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Studio Arts (Including Photography).
NY-Brooklyn-- Kimberly Young, City University of New York, New York, Comparative Literature.
OR-Corvallis-- Erina McGowan, Georgetown University, Washington, History.
TN-Eagleville-- Benjamin Ogles, University of Chicago, Chicago, Comparative Literature.
TX-Austin-- Caitlin Earley, University of Texas, Austin, Austin, Art History.
TX-Lyford-- Hannah Zdansky, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Foreign Languages and Literature.
VA-Springfield-- Maya Mackrandilal, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Studio Arts (Including Photography).
VA-Mechanicsville-- James Pierce, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Religion.
VA-Woodbridge-- Caroline Spence, Harvard University, Cambridge, History.
WA-Seattle-- Stephanie Maher, University of Washington, Seattle, Anthropology.
WA-Seattle-- Amy Piedalue, University of Washington, Seattle, Geography.
WA-Pullman-- Sara Spink, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Television, Film and Cinematography.
WI-Madison-- Amy Berg, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, Philosophy.
WI-Wauwatosa-- Kristen Nelson, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, Sociology.