Conference Agenda

Please note that all times listed below are Mountain Time.

Day One February 15, 2011


1:00-5:00pm Colorado Convention Center / Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Registration

All meeting locations are in the Convention Center with the exception of dinner on Day One.


2:00-2:30pm Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Welcome, Framing, and Overview

Arne Duncan, U.S. Secretary of Education


2:30-3:30pm Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

The Principles in Action: Structuring Labor-Management Collaboration for Student Success

Moderator: Charlie Rose, General Counsel, U.S. Department of Education
Participants:
Andrés Alonso, CEO, Baltimore City Public Schools
Jean Clements, President, Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association
Christopher Barclay, President, Montgomery County Board of Education


3:30-3:45pm Break


3:45-6:00pm

Breakout Sessions #1 & #2: District Teams Discuss Their Stories

Select one presentation to attend during each breakout session:
ABC Unified School District, California Room 104
Baltimore City Public Schools, Maryland Room 108
Denver Public Schools, Colorado Room 105
Douglas County School District, Colorado Room 107
Green Dot Public Schools, California Room 102
Helena Public Schools, Montana Room 106
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida Room 207
Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland Room 203
New Haven Public Schools, Connecticut Room 205
Plattsburgh City School District, New York Room 110
Independent School District 15–St. Francis, Minnesota Room 103
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools, North Carolina Room 109


3:45-4:45

Breakout #1


5:00-6:00

Breakout #2


6:15-9:00pm Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel / Plaza Exhibit Foyer

Networking Dinner and District Team Time

Buffet – mingle, talk, eat.


Day Two February 16, 2011


7:30-8:15am Four Seasons Ballroom Foyer

Continental Breakfast

Registration and luggage assistance available.


8:15-8:30am Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Welcome, Review Agenda for the Day

Joanne Weiss, Chief of Staff, U.S. Department of Education


8:30-9:30am

Breakout Sessions: Breakout #3

Select one presentation to attend:
ABC Unified School District, California Room 104
Baltimore City Public Schools, Maryland Room 108
Denver Public Schools, Colorado Room 105
Douglas County School District, Colorado Room 107
Green Dot Public Schools, California Room 102
Helena Public Schools, Montana Room 106
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida Room 207
Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland Room 203
New Haven Public Schools, Connecticut Room 205
Plattsburgh City School District, New York Room 110
Independent School District 15–St. Francis, Minnesota Room 103
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools, North Carolina Room 109


9:30-10:30am Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

The Difference You Can Make: The Positive Impact of Reform From the Perspective of Students, Parents, Teachers, and Principals

Moderator: Brad Jupp, Senior Program Advisor, U.S. Department of Education
Participants:
Kim Herman, Building Resource Teacher, Northeast Elementary School, Douglas County Public Schools
Deborah Johnson-Graham, Principal, Stedman Elementary School, Denver Public Schools
Kevin Larsen, Parent, Douglas County Public Schools
Annie Murphy, Senior, Daniel C. Oakes High School, Douglas County Public Schools
Lori Nazareno, Lead Teacher, Mathematics and Science Leadership Academy, Denver Public Schools
Virna Rodriguez, Senior at Bruce Randolph School, Member of Denver Public Schools Student Board of Education


10:30-10:45am

Break


10:45-11:45am
For District Teams Convention Center/On Your Own

District Reflection and Commitment

For Everyone Else Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Supporting Labor-Management Collaboration


11:45-12:15pm

Break and Pick Up Boxed Lunch


12:15-1:15pm Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Leading a Movement to Advance Student Achievement Through Labor-Management Collaboration

Moderator: Russlynn Ali, Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education
Participants:
Arne Duncan, U.S. Secretary of Education
Anne L. Bryant, Executive Director, National School Boards Association
Michael Casserly, Executive Director, Council of the Great City Schools
George H. Cohen, Director, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Daniel A. Domenech, Executive Director, American Association of School Administrators
Dennis Van Roekel, President, National Education Association
Randi Weingarten, President, American Federation of Teachers


1:15-1:30pm Four Seasons Ballroom 2 & 3

Next Steps and Closing Remarks

Arne Duncan, U.S. Secretary of Education

   Posted in